Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy is deemed to be incorporated into and form part of our Terms and Conditions of Use.

1. Who we are

OBS People Power International Limited - Company no. 536763 (trading as One Big Switch) is a "for profit" company registered in the Republic of Ireland that operates a member network. Amongst other things, we source potential discounts and group switching opportunities for our members for a range of consumer products, services and utilities. We receive a commission or fee from the third party providers of such products, services or utilities when One Big Switch members take up that product, service or utility.

2.  Our commitment to protecting your personal information

We are committed to handling and protecting your personal information in accordance with the standards of confidentiality and security set out in the Data Protection Act 1998 as amended (Privacy Legislation). The information that you provide and any other information provided by any third party in connection with or in relation to your use of our web site will be held by us on a computer database or may be held by us in any other way.

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting your personal information. It outlines how we collect, use, hold and disclose personal information.

This Privacy Policy can be accessed from our web site: https://www.onebigswitch.co.uk

Should you require a copy of this Privacy Policy in another form please contact us via the contact details set out at the end of the statement and let us know.

By using our web site, registering your interest with One Big Switch, becoming or remaining a member of One Big Switch, contacting One Big Switch or participating in a One Big Switch campaign, you expressly consent to us collecting your personal information and using it in accordance with the terms if this Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree to these terms of this Privacy Policy you should not use this web site or provide us with any personal information.

In this Privacy Policy a reference to:

"we", "our" or "us" means One Big Switch;

a "third party partner" means a:

a.  provider, supplier or distributor (or potential provider, supplier or distributor) of a product, service or utility which is (or potentially will be) partnered with us for the purpose of facilitating or initiating the offerings and switching opportunities made to our members; or

b.    person or entity who assists us for the purpose of facilitating or initiating, the offerings and switching opportunities made to our members.

Third party partners include (but are not be limited to) intermediaries, lenders, valuers, brokers, insurers (such as health and general insurers), utility providers, consumer product and service providers, accountants and lawyers.

3. Personal information

A reference to “personal information” means any information or opinion about you from which your identity is apparent (including any photographs or information you upload on our web site), or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion regardless of whether the information or opinion is:

a.    true or not; or

b.    recorded in a material form or not.

Application of this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information we collect from or about you. This may occur when you:

- use our web site;

- register your interest with One Big Switch;

- become or remain a member of One Big Switch;

- contact One Big Switch;

- participate in a One Big Switch campaign;

- participate in a One Big Switch ‘Campaign Champions Leaderboard’

- upload any photos or information about yourself on our web site;

- apply for a job with us; or

- provide your personal information to us in any other way.

When you provide us, or a third party partner, with personal information you expressly consent to One Big Switch handling and processing your information for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy (see section 6 below) or such other purpose as communicated to you by One Big Switch.

You also specifically consent to receiving electronic communications from us or a third party partner regarding current and future offerings made to our members. Should you not wish to receive such notifications please contact us as via the contact details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy and let us know.

4.  How we collect your personal information

We will collect personal information directly from you unless:

-       it is not reasonable or practicable to do so;

-       you consent to us collecting it from other sources; or

-       collection is otherwise permitted under Privacy Legislation.

As outlined above we may obtain your personal information via a third party partner. By using our web site, registering your interest with One Big Switch, becoming or remaining a member of One Big Switch, contacting One Big Switch or participating in a One Big Switch campaign, you expressly consent to us collecting your personal information directly from our third party partners.

The type of personal information commonly collected for the purpose of our functions and activities include:

-       identifying and contact information (eg name, age, date of birth, employment details, telephone number, email address etc)

-       financial information (eg bank account details)

-       sensitive information (eg health services or products you obtain)

-       consumer related information on household spending.

We may also collect photographs and/or personal information you upload on our web site during the course of a campaign or from our usual activities. You consent to One Big Switch posting and using this photo and/or personal information both on its web site, its social media sites (including Facebook) and in any other content or copy we may use for the purpose of our functions, activities and/ or campaigns.

If you do not provide the personal information you are requested to provide by us or a third party partner, you may be unable to enjoy the full benefits of membership with One Big Switch, or participate in, or be notified of, relevant offerings and switching opportunities.

If we receive your personal information without soliciting it we will, within a reasonable period after receiving it, determine whether or not we could have collected if we had sought it. If so, we will treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If we could not have collected it, if it is lawful and reasonable to do so we will, as soon as practicable, destroy the information or ensure that it is de-identified.

5.  Purpose of collecting your personal information

We collect personal information (including sensitive personal data) about our members or potential members and job applicants in order to conduct our business of sourcing, identifying and referring potential member discounts or discount related products or group or individual switching opportunities for our members, and offering (sometimes via our third party partners) and marketing those discounts and opportunities to our members and potential members. We may hold personal information for as long as it is necessary to do so, having regard to the purposes for which it was collected in accordance with our Terms and Conditions of Use and the purposes for which it is to be used.

Collected information is used to facilitate One Big Switch’s functions and activities including:

a.    to source and identify potential member discounts or group switching opportunities;

b.    to provide you with information regarding current and future offerings or switching opportunities which we think may be of interest to you;

c.    to compile data and conduct analysis of member statistics;

d.    develop our business and operational processes for delivering potential group discount offers and group switching opportunities;

e.    to manage our ongoing relationship with our members;

f.    to share experiences, provide commentary and feedback provided by our members on our web site (which may also be transferred to other One Big Switch social media (including Facebook);

g.    to make submissions to governmental departments, private sector organisations or to publish commentary or studies in support of legislative or other private sector reform;

h.    to administer and process member participation in offerings and switching opportunities;

i.    to resolve any legal and / or commercial complaints or issues;

j.    to assess a job applicant and to allow us to carry out any monitoring activities which may be required of us under applicable law as an employer; and

k.    comply with legal requirements.

6.  Disclosure of your personal information

Subject to this Privacy Policy and Privacy Legislation, we may disclose your personal information to third parties where:

a.    we have your consent. By using our web site, registering your interest with One Big Switch, becoming or remaining a member of One Big Switch, contacting One Big Switch, participating in a One Big Switch campaign, or providing your personal information to us in any other way, you have expressly consented to us disclosing personal information to our third party partners;

b.    if we are under a legal or regulatory obligation to do so (for example to a Court or Tribunal in response to a request or in response to a subpoena or to Her Majesty’s Revenue Commissioners) or to protect the rights and interests, property, or safety of One Big Switch, our members or others;

c.    all, or substantially all, the assets and/or business of One Big Switch are merged with or acquired by a third party, in which case your personal information may form part of the transferred or merged assets and/or business;

d.    we provide or share aggregate or bulk data (such as information about market trends and consumer choice) with other reputable third parties. If we do this, personal information which might identify a particular One Big Switch member will not form part of the aggregate or bulk data;

e.    we provide stories, commentary or share photos or other personal information you have uploaded on our web site onto other social media channels associated with One Big Switch (including Facebook);

f.    we use a third party service provider to provide services that involve data processing, for example archival, auditing, professional advisory (including legal, accounting, financial and business consulting), mailing house, delivery, technology, web site, research, banking, payment, data processing, insurance, marketing and security services.

 

Prior to such disclosures, One Big Switch will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

 

(i).    the organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information; and

 

(ii).    where necessary, you have consented to such disclosure.

 

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (for example with hosting service providers) where the laws on data protection are not necessarily as strong as they are within the EU.

 

NOTICE: By submitting your personal data you specifically agree and consent to this transfer. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

7. Marketing

 

We own the database rights in the information collected via our web site.

 

We or a third party partner may use your personal information to contact you about, among other things:

 

a.    potential member discount offers and group switching opportunities for consumer products, services and utilities which we think may be of interest to you;

 

b.    changes to our organisation;

 

c.    new products, services, utilities or switching opportunities being offered to our members through us or in combination with any third party partner; or

 

d.    your membership or potential membership.

 

You may be contacted in various ways including, but not limited to, post, email, SMS, instant messaging, telephone, multimedia messaging or other form of electronic communication. As outlined above by using our web site, registering your interest with One Big Switch, becoming or remaining a member of One Big Switch, contacting One Big Switch or participating in a One Big Switch campaign, you expressly consent to receiving electronic and telephonic communications from us or a third party partner for the direct marketing purposes outlined above.

 

If you do not wish to receive marketing information or be contacted for the purposes outlined above please contact us via the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy to let us know and to opt out. Please provide us with details of the communication which you no longer wish to receive and request to be removed from the relevant mailing list. We will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

 

8.  Updating or correcting your personal information

 

We will take reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete. We will also take reasonable steps to ensure that when we use or disclose your personal information it is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure. We rely on your assistance to do this.

 

During the course of our relationship with you, we will ask you to confirm whether your personal information is correct or has changed.

 

You may also inform us of any changes to your personal information or correct any inaccuracy by contacting us via the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy. Where there are any grounds under Privacy Legislation to refuse to correct the information as requested we will provide you with reasons for not complying with your request.

 

9. Accessing your personal information

 

You have the right to request a copy of the information held by us about you. We may charge a small fee for this. You also have the right to access your data, have changed any inaccuracies in the details we hold about you, the right to object to the use of your data and the right to block any specific uses of your data, by means of a request in writing to us. If you have any enquiry about our data protection and privacy practices please contact us via the contact details at the end of this Privacy Policy. To ensure that we can satisfy ourselves about your identity, so we do not disclose your personal information to a party who is not entitled to make a request under Privacy Legislation, you will need to provide us with your name, address, date of birth and a copy of your photo identification (e.g. passport or drivers licence).

 

10. Dealing with us anonymously or by pseudonym

 

In order for us to successfully do business with you it will not, in most circumstances, be practical for us to deal with you without you providing relevant personal information to us. However, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, you may deal with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym. Such a situation might include where you make a general inquiry about current member offers, potential member discount and group switching opportunities.

 

11.  Sensitive Personal Data

 

 

“sensitive personal data” is information or an opinion about your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union memberships, sexual preferences, criminal records, or physical or mental health information.

 

NOTICE: For the purposes of providing an offer, discount, product or service we may need to collect sensitive personal data about you. By accepting this notice and the terms of this Privacy Policy you are representing to us that you explicitly consent to the processing and control of your sensitive personal data by us. Accordingly, all references in this Privacy Policy which apply to personal information shall also apply to any sensitive personal data we receive about you from time to time.

 

12.  Security of your personal information

 

We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment. When the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which it was collected, used or disclosed, in accordance with our Terms and Conditions of Use it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

 

We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, as no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as 100% secure, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you transfer the data at your own risk. We endeavour to use appropriate security measures.

 

13.  Compliance

 

If you have any concerns regarding our compliance with Privacy Legislation please contact us via the contact details at the end of this email. If you are unhappy with our response you may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk)

 

14. Changing our Privacy Policy

 

We regularly review all of our business policies and may change this Privacy Policy from time to time or as the need arises. You should review our Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes to its terms.

 

15. Cookies

 

See our Cookie Use Policy.

 

16. Contacting us

 

Please contact us at our offices via the contact details provided below if you want to:

 

-       obtain further information about the way we manage your personal information;

 

-       access your personal information held by us;

 

-       raise a concern or make a complaint regarding how we collect or handle of your personal information;

 

-       correct or update your personal information held by us;

 

-       unsubscribe from any One Big Switch mailing list or have any questions or complaints regarding unsolicited electronic communications which you may have received or are concerned about.

 

Contact Details:

One Big Switch

103 Talbot Rd

London W11 2AT

 

Email: contact@onebigswitch.co.uk

By clicking on the "Let's Get Started" button above, I acknowledge having read, understood and agreed to the Terms and Conditions and the Privacy Policy